So you like Orange color? No Surprise. Orange color is associated with optimism and energy. We’ll look at the many kinds of birds with orange chest so you can learn a bit more about these fascinating creatures and possibly add a few more species to your list. We wish we had the room to describe every orange-breasted bird that exists, but let’s face it, you would soon become a bit tired. To that end, we’ve chosen 27 breathtakingly lovely orange-breasted birds, which we’ll present for your enjoyment along with a few fascinating facts you may like.
List of birds with orange chest
1. Rufous Hummingbird (small birds with orange chest)
- Scientific name: Selasphorus rufus
- Lifespan: 3 to 5 years
- Size: 3-inch
- Native to: spring in California, summer in the Pacific Northwest and Alaska
Rufous Hummingbird is the smallest bird in our list of birds with orange chest. Bright orange hummingbirds with a white patch below the neck and an iridescent red throat on the males are known as rufous hummingbirds. The females have a pale belly and a back that is greenish-brown and rusty in color. Their population has decreased by almost 60% since the 1970s.
When compared to their size, rufous hummingbirds have one of the longest migration routes, covering up to 4000 kilometers each trip. They move south to Mexico and the Gulf Coast for the winter after spending the summer breeding in northwest Alaska and northwest Canada.
The migration of rufous hummingbirds takes place in the spring along the Pacific Coast and in the late summer and autumn near the Rocky Mountains. The migration of rufous hummingbirds in the spring begins in February, and they typically arrive in Alaska by mid-April. In the autumn, migration begins in July and August and finishes in October.
According to research, rufous hummingbirds are beginning their migration earlier and moving further inland in the north than in the past.
The main sources of food for rufous hummingbirds are nectar from vibrant tubular flowers and insects including gnats, midges, and flies. Additionally, they will go to hummingbird feeders.
They use soft plant down and spider webs to keep their nest together as they construct it high up in the trees. They produce two or three very little, white eggs that are 0.5 in (1.3 cm) long. Mountain meadows and coniferous woods are their natural environment.
2. Bullock’s Oriole
- Scientific name: Icterus bullockii
- Lifespan: 8 years
- Size: 8.7 inch
- Native to: western North America
Male Bullock’s Orioles have brilliant orange bellies and chests, as well as black and white wings and black and orange head patterns.
When compared to animals with grey backs and yellow heads, tails, and chests, females and juvenile animals appear duller.
The western side of the US is where Bullock’s Orioles breed and they spend the winter in Mexico. Their gourd-shaped nests take up to 15 days to weave out of hair, grass, and wool.
They frequent backyards to eat fruit, grape jelly, and nectar feeders and may also be seen in parks and open forests.
3. Hooded Oriole
- Scientific name: Icterus cucullatus
- Lifespan: three to five years
- Size: 7-inch
- Native to: Baja California Sur, the Mexican east coast, and Belize
Male Hooded Orioles have black necks and backs and vary in colour from brilliant yellow to bright orange from their crowns down to their bellies.
The wings of females and immatures are more greyish yellow. Females lack dark facial marks as well.
In Texas, male Hooded Orioles are typically orange in color, whereas those farther west are yellow.
They build hanging nests on the undersides of palm fronds to reproduce in the southern US states. Some of them spend the whole year on the Gulf Coast of Mexico and Central America. They spend the winter in Mexico.
Because of the easy access to food provided by nectar feeders, some Hooded Orioles have ceased migrating from southern US states.
They like to reside next to palm palms in dry, open places. Around 20 feet above the ground, their nests are hanging baskets made of grass and plant material.
To attract orioles, they will approach nectar feeders or utilise fruit.
4. Baltimore Orioles (birds with orange chest and black head)
- Scientific name: Icterus galbula
- Lifespan: about up to 11.5 years
- Size: between 6.5 and eight inches
- Native to: Canadian Prairies and eastern Montana in the northwest eastward through southern Ontario, southern Quebec and New Brunswick and south through the eastern United States to central Mississippi and Alabama and northern Georgia.
The mature males have black wings with white wing bands and brilliant orange and black color. The male birds have black heads and backs and orange chests and bellies.
Females have a brownish-yellow back, grayish-brown wings, and a yellowish underside and head. They belong to the blackbird family and are around the size of a Robin but more slender.
Breeding begins in April in the Eastern and Central States, as well as in the Central and Southern Provinces of Canada and along the Southern US Border.
The Baltimore Orioles depart as early as July for their winter migration to Florida, Central America, and the Caribbean.
They weave beautiful hanging nests that resemble bags out of fiber.
Baltimore Orioles often visit parks and backyards when foraging for insects and fruit in open woods, along riverbanks, and along forest borders.
5. Altamira Oriole
- Scientific name: Icterus gularis
- Lifespan: 11 years
- Size: 9.8 in
- Native to: northeastern Mexico
Another beautiful bird in our list of birds with orange chest is Altamira Oriole. The heads, chests, and bellies of Altamira Orioles have a vivid yellowish-orange color, while their backs, wings, and tails are all black. Black is also seen around the eyes and around the neck of these birds with orange heads. Juveniles have backs that are more olive than black and are more yellow in color.
Except for the Rio Grande Valley in Texas, where they live all year round, Altamira orioles are uncommon in the US.
Look for them in southern Texas, along the Gulf Coast of Central America, at sunflower or nectar feeders, or in wildlife refuges. They like open forests.
All year long, Altamira Orioles remain in pairs. Try to locate their incredible, up to 2-foot-long hanging nests.
6. Spot-breasted Oriole
- Scientific name: Icterus pectoralis
- Lifespan: 12 years
- Size: 8.3–9.4 in
- Native to: southern Mexico and Central America
Black and orange with white wing margins and black spots on their orange breast, spot-breasted orioles are black and orange. They are black on the back, wings, and tail, with black around their faces and chests. The color of juveniles is more golden, and they have black backs, wings, and tails.
Although they are not particularly common in the US, spot-breasted orioles may be seen in Florida and along the Gulf Coast. They mostly reside along the Pacific Coast in Mexico and Central America.
They frequent backyards in search of food and nectar and reside in open forests.
7. Streak-backed Oriole (birds with orange chest)
- Scientific name: Icterus pustulatus
- Lifespan: up to 12 years
- Size: 19–21 cm
- Native to: Dry tropical forests, from northwestern Mexico to Costa Rica
Streak-backed Orioles are black and orange orioles with black-streaked wings and a black tail. They have orange chests, heads, and bellies. The area surrounding their eyes and chin is dark.
Despite being uncommon in the US, they may be observed throughout the southwest. Their natural habitat is in Mexico and Central America.
They may be found in backyards, grasslands, and tropical woodlands.
8. American Robin (grey birds with orange chest)
- Scientific name: Turdus migratorius
- Lifespan: 2 years
- Size: 8-11 inches
- Native to: Connecticut, Michigan, and Wisconsin
On lawns, American robins often may be seen consuming earthworms. They have red or orange breasts and a black back and head. You are more likely to spot them in your backyard starting in the spring since they like to sleep in trees in the winter.
Every state in the US and Canada has American Robins. For the winter, only those in Canada and Alaska go south.
American robins may be found in a variety of settings, including fields, parks, and lawns in addition to woods, forests, and mountains. They consume fruit, insects, snails, and earthworms.
Sunflower seeds, suet and peanut hearts, fruit, and mealworms may all help you attract more American robins to your yard. It is recommended to use platform feeders or toss food on the ground. Try growing some natural berry-producing plants like juniper, sumac, hawthorn, and dogwood.
9. Red-breasted Nuthatch
- Scientific name: Sitta canadensis
- Lifespan: 6 years.
- Size: 4.5 in
- Native to: North Americ
Red-breasted Nuthatches spend the whole year in northeastern and western states, Alaska, and Canada; but, if cone harvests are weak in the winter, they may migrate south over the entirety of North America.
Small birds called Red-breasted Nuthatches have blue-gray bodies, black and white headbands, and orange-red chests, stomachs, and flanks.
Red-breasted Nuthatches use backyard feeders and may be seen hunting for pine cones in coniferous forests.
With suet feeders, peanuts, mealworms, and black oil sunflower seeds, you can attract more Red-breasted Nuthatches to your garden.
10. Blackburnian Warbler
- Scientific name: Setophaga fusca
- Lifespan: 3 to 6 years
- Size: 4.3 to 5.1 in
- Native to: North America, from southern Canada, westwards to the southern Canadian Prairies, the Great Lakes region and New England, to North Carolina.
Male Blackburnian Warblers have orange chests, throats, facial markings, black wings, and backs, and white bellies with black streaks. Women have more yellow skin. They have noticeable black triangles near their eyes on either side of their face.
In eastern US states, Blackburnian Warblers might be spotted when migrating. Some of them may procreate as far south as Virginia or North Carolina. They reproduce in Canada and the northeastern US states and stay in South America during the winter.
They are typically up at the top of trees, concealed from view by leaves, and may be seen in woodlands and forests searching for caterpillars, although they are hard to detect.
11. Black-headed Grosbeak
- Scientific name: Pheucticus melanocephalus
- Lifespan: 11 years
- Size: 7.1–7.5 in
- Native to: Pacific Coast to the middle of the US Great Plains and from southwestern Canada to the mountains of Mexico
Black-headed Large songbirds known as grosbeaks have blackheads and wings and orange breasts and throats. Females have a brown back and light orange breasts with brown patches.
Breeding in western US states, Black-headed Grosbeaks go to Mexico to spend the winter. They frequent backyards and may be found in a variety of settings with access to water.
Sunflower seed feeders in your backyard will attract Black-headed Grosbeaks. They will consume oriole feeders as well.
12. Orchard Oriole
- Scientific name: Icterus spurius
- Lifespan: 9 years.
- Size: 5.9-7.1 in
- Native to: Canada–United States border south to central Mexico
Male Orchard Orioles have reddish-orange bellies and chests with blackheads and backs. Females have darker wings and white wing bars, are generally greenish-yellow, whiter beneath, and darker on the back.
Before heading south to Mexico and Central America in the summer, orchard orioles breed in the central and eastern states.
Orchard Orioles prefer open woods, although they may also be found in backyards, open shrubland, riverbanks, farms, and backyards. They construct nests like hanging pouches.
Insects including ants, caterpillars, beetles, grasshoppers, and spiders make up the majority of their food. Additionally, they will consume fruit like mulberries and chokeberries as well as floral nectar.
Try nectar feeders or platform feeders with sliced oranges or mangoes to entice orchard orioles to your yard. Plant native berry plants as well, including chokeberries or mulberries.
13. Western Bluebird
- Scientific name: Sialia mexicana
- Lifespan: 6 to 10 years
- Size: 5.9 to 7.1 in
- Native to: North American
Bluebirds with orange chests are called Western Bluebirds. They are little, stocky thrushes that are quite sociable. The males have rust-orange breasts and upper backs, while the females have bright blue backs. The color of the females is duller; they are buff-gray in color with a faint orange tint on the breast and blue tints on the wings and tail.
Western Bluebirds are distributed in western states and do not frequently migrate. While some may move south or to lower altitudes, certain birds in the extreme northwest may do both. They are often found in locations with dead trees, such as burnt woods and logged areas, and prefer to dwell in wooded environments as opposed to open ones.
Insects dominate the Western Bluebird’s food in the summer and fruits and seeds in the winter. Common summer foods include caterpillars, beetles, ants, spiders, snails, and other ground-dwelling insects. Their winter diet includes elderberries, grapes, mistletoe, raspberries, blackberries, sumac, juniper, and other plants.
Offer mealworms to Western Bluebirds in the summer, build a nest box, and grow berry plants like elderberry, raspberries, and juniper in your yard to draw them in.
14. Eastern Bluebird (bird with orange chest and blue wings)
- Scientific name: Sialia sialis
- Lifespan: 6 to 10 years
- Size: 6.3–8.3 in
- Native to: eastern North America and south as far as Nicaragua
The Eastern Bluebird is an orange and blue bird. Small thrushes, they have huge, rounded heads, enormous eyes, and massive bellies.
The males are reddish underside and a deep blue back. Females have a less vibrant orange-brown breast and a grayer upper body with some blue in the wings and tail.
Most of their territory is in the Eastern States, where they spend the whole year. However, they may travel south for the winter from quite far north.
They may be seen searching for insects while perched on wires, poles, or low trees in the meadows where they reside.
If your backyard is wide and roomy, you may entice more Eastern Bluebirds thereby providing mealworms and nesting boxes.
15. Northern Red Bishop
- Scientific name: Euplectes franciscanus
- Lifespan: 12 or more years.
- Size: about 11 cm
- Native to: Africa
Small weaver birds known as Northern Red Bishops are native to Africa. In the mating season, certain male birds tend to be more red and black. Female birds have black bellies, orange bellies, and orange chests. Females have a similar pattern but are brown and white.
The about 4-inch-long northern red bishops are common in northern Africa’s grassy grasslands. In Florida, Texas, and California, there are populations considered to have originated from escaped pet birds.
The males construct a circular nest with an entrance on the side and eat seeds and insects.
16. Varied Thrush (bird with orange chest and black wings)
- Scientific name: Ixoreus naevius
- Lifespan: about 4 to 5 years
- Size: 7.9 to 10.2 in
- Native to: North America
Male Varied Thrushes have black backs, orange breasts and throats, and a black “necklace” around their necks. The males’ blackheads with orange stripes on the sides and orange bars on the wings. The back of females has more brown tones and is paler.
Along the Pacific Coast and in Alaska and Northwestern Canada, there are many thrush species that breed. Some stay year-round along the coasts of British Columbia and the Northwestern United States. In the winter, birds migrate as far south as California from Alaska and interior Canada.
They are timid birds that seek for insects in the summer and berries and seeds in the winter by hiding out in the forest.
17. Western Tanager
- Scientific name: Piranga ludoviciana
- Lifespan: 7 years
- Size: 6-7 inches
- Native to: east to western Texas and north through central New Mexico, central Colorado, extreme northwest Nebraska, and areas of western South Dakota to southern Northwest Territories, Canada
The heads, necks, and chests of Western Tanagers are brilliant orange-red. They have black wings and yellow bodies. They may be seen nesting all throughout the western states before moving south for the winter.
Despite their vibrant colours, they remain inconspicuous in the canopy of open conifer woods where they reside. The red color is most likely a result of the Western Tanagers consuming insects that create a pigment that they themselves are unable to make.
With dried fruit, chopped oranges, and other fruits from bird feeders, you may entice Western Tanagers.
18. Scarlet Tanager
- Scientific name: Piranga olivacea
- Lifespan: 11 years
- Size: 6.3 to 7.5 in
- Native to: eastern North America
Scarlet Tanagers are brightly colored birds with orange-red bodies and redheads. Their wings and tails are black. Before making their way to South America, they spend the summer breeding in eastern woods.
As they remain up in the forest canopy, Scarlet Tanagers may be hard to see.
By growing berry plants including blackberries, raspberries, huckleberries, juneberries, serviceberries, mulberries, strawberries, and chokeberries, you may attract more Scarlet Tanagers to your yard.
19. Flame-colored Tanager (bird with orange chest and head)
- Scientific name: Piranga bidentata
- Lifespan: two to three years
- Size: 7.1 to 7.5 in
- Native to: Mexico and Central America
Flame-colored male Tanagers are flamboyant, orange-red-colored birds with darker wings and tails. It is more yellow-orange in females. They have black wings with white patterns, orange-red heads, chests, and bellies.
The Flame-colored Tanager, a rare foreign visitor to the US, has begun to breed in Arizona and has been seen there. Typically, they live in Mexico’s and Central America’s forested areas. Insects and berries make up their food.
20. Northern Cardinal
- Scientific name: Cardinalis cardinalis
- Lifespan: 3 to 5 years
- Size: 7 to 9 inches
- Native to: eastern United States
The faces of northern cardinals are often black around their crimson bodies. Northern Cardinals, on the other hand, can seem orange in color, which is assumed to be caused by nutritional availability.
With their brown coloration, distinct brown crests, red accents, and red beaks, the females are likewise a bit flashy.
Eastern and southern states are home to northern cardinals. Occasionally, during mating season, they would fight their own reflection in an attempt to zealously protect their territory.
Sunflower seeds, peanut hearts, millet, and milo may be used to fill backyard feeders with additional Northern Cardinals.
They will eat food that is strewn about the ground, in hoppers, platform feeders, or big tube feeders.
- Scientific name: Saxicola rubicola
- Lifespan: about 4 years
- Size: 4.5–5.1 in
- Native to: Eastern Asia
Stonechats are exclusively vagrants in the US; they are native to western Russia and Europe. They are little thrushes with black backs and heads, orange breasts, and a white collar around their necks.
Similar but less colorful are female Stonechats. Rarely, it has been seen in the northwest US states.
- Scientific name: Fringilla montifringilla
- Lifespan: 8 years
- Size: 16 cm
- Native to: Scandinavia and Russia
Bramblings are dark-back, black-headed, white-bellied birds with orange breasts. Compared to men, women are paler.
Finches known as bramblings are mostly found in Europe and Asia, while some make a brief appearance in Alaska during migration. Birds that migrate to the US may remain there and migrate south during the winter, making them visible in many US states. They could stop by backyard feeders as well.
23. Western Spindalis
Male Western Spindalis have heads with black and white stripes and brilliant orange chests. Either green or black with some orange color makes up their backs. Females have comparable color and patterning but are less intelligent.
Although they may be found in southern Florida, they are more common in the Caribbean. Subtropical and tropical woodlands are the habitat of the western spindalis.
Songbirds known as western spindalis consume fruit, berries, seeds, and insects for food. They build a little cup-shaped nest out of weeds and grass.
24۔ Barn Swallow
- Scientific name: Hirundo rustica
- Lifespan: about 4 years
- Size: 14.6 to 19.9 cm
- Native to: Europe, Asia, Africa, and the Americas
Nearly all of North America south of the Arctic Circle is home to the barn swallow, which may be found in a broad range of environments.
The underbelly of this bird is reddish-orange, with a chestnut orange forehead and neck in addition to a light reddish-orange belly, while the top portions are dark iridescent blue.
Another excellent characteristic of the Barn Swallow that you may use to recognize this bird is its highly forked tail.
However, be aware that young barn swallows have duller plumage than adults and a shorter, less forked tail.
The Barn Swallow used to nest in hollow trees and caves but now prefers to do so within barns and under the overhangs of buildings and bridges (which explains how it got its name).
In most locations, barn swallows are still a fairly frequent sight. However, Barn Swallow populations have generally been declining, particularly in the northern part of their territory.
This fall is probably brought on by the reduction in breeding and foraging locations.
The Barn Swallow is a kind of swallow that feeds on flying insects like mosquitoes and flies, catching them closer to the ground than other swallow species. It consumes termites while residing in its winter habitat.
It is a migratory bird that only visits Central and Southern America during the winter.
25۔ Orange-breasted Sunbird
- Scientific name: Anthobaphes violacea
- Lifespan: n/a
- Size: 12.5 – 16.5 cm
- Native to: southwestern South Africa.
One of the most beautiful birds in our list of birds with orange chest is the Orange-breasted Sunbird, which is endemic to South Africa’s southern coast.
The male is glossy purple on the head and neck, with a fiery orange breast and belly. The undersides of females and young birds have a light green color.
Their preferred habitat is heathland close to the shore, where they mostly consume Protea and Erica plant nectar.
26۔ Orange-breasted Waxbill
- Scientific name: Amandava subflava
- Lifespan: 7-8 years
- Size: 9 cm
- Native to: Africa
Small finch species known as the Orange-breasted Waxbill is native to South Africa.
Male Orange-breasted adult Waxbills have a red-orange eyebrow stripe and a yellow-orange underbelly. Females are somewhat smaller and have more subdued coloring.
It is a typical bird of marshy and damp grassland habitats in southern Africa. Typically, groups of orange-breasted waxbills forage together.
27. American Redstart
- Scientific name: Setophaga ruticilla
- Lifespan: 10 years
- Size: 4.3 to 5.5 in
- Native to: America
American Redstarts have a white belly and brilliant orange markings on their generally black bodies. Females have yellow spots and are olive-gray rather than black.
They have a wide breeding area that stretches from Canada and the northwest US states to the eastern US states and might be seen in central states during migration as well.
They may be seen in backyards and thickets eating berries like serviceberry and magnolia as well as in deciduous forests eating insects and insects.
Final thoughts on birds with orange chest
We hope you have liked this little introduction to the world of beautiful birds with orange chest and have learned about one or two new species to watch out for.
Birds like thrushes, sandpipers, songbirds, and other species seem to think orange is the newest black.
We believe we provided you with all the information you need. We hope you enjoy watching birds with your friends